Texas Workforce Commission Fiscal Technical Assistance Questions
[…] and conditions of the award [UGMS, Part II, Attachment A,
(C)(2)(b)]. The training costs violate federal regulations and are
therefore not a reasonable cost under the award.
Training costs of students that were enrolled in training prior
to completing any intensive services are in violation of the WIA
Regulations at 20 CFR §663.310, and may be questioned. "Training
services may be made available to employed and unemployed adults
and dislocated workers who have met the eligibility requirements
for intensive services, have received at least one intensive
service under §663.240, and have been determined to be unable to
obtain or retain employment through such services [20 CFR
663.310]...."
Additionally, a participant cannot receive training until the
need for training has been identified and documented. "The case
file must contain a determination of need for training services
under 20 CFR §663.310, as identified in the individual employment
plan, comprehensive assessment, or through any other intensive
service received [20 CFR 663.240(b)]."
I.11 Chamber of Commerce Dues
Issued: 9/23/2003; Updated 1/18/2012
Our local workforce development board (Board) is establishing a
business service unit and would like to join the local chamber of
commerce. There are annual dues and a one-time membership fee. Are