Top Banner
[…] integrity of the flag in all circumstances' . . . would not necessarily be inconsistent with theCourt's opinion in Texas v. Johnson." Flag Desecration and the Constitution, Legal Times, July24, 1989, at 18 [hereinafter Flag Desecration and the Constitution].

12. Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat. - (amending 18 U.S.C§ 700). Section 2(a) of the Act reads:

(a)(l) Whoever knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintainsupon the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States shall befined under this title or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.

(2) This subsection does not prohibit any conduct consisting of the disposal of a flagwhen it has become worn or soiled.

13. In West Virginia State Board of Education v.