Transcript
[…] official or employee to whom the bids are to be
sent;
(3) whether the bidder should use lump-sum or
unit pricing;
(4) the method of payment by the county; and
(5) the type of bond required by the bidder.
(c) If any part of the payment for a proposed purchase will
be made through time warrants, the notice also must include
a statement of the maximum amount of time warrant
indebtedness, the rate of interest on the time warrants, and
the maximum maturity date of the time warrants.
(Emphasis added). The election requirement will arise if a valid petition is presented.
Section 262.029, Texas Local Government Code provides:
If before the date tentatively set for the authorization of the
issuance of time warrants applying to a contract covered by
this subchapter or if before that authorization a petition
signed by at least five percent of the registered voters of the
county is filed with the county clerk protesting the issuance
of the time warrants, the county may not issue the time
warrants unless the issuance is approved at an election
PAGE 31
ordered and conducted in the manner provided for county
bond elections under Chapter 1251, Government Code.
These requirements may come as a surprise in that many counties have traditionally
sold Time Warrants to a local bank to finance a purchase. Time Warrants must be
delivered to the vendor in exchange for the purchase. In some instances, where a