Top Banner
[…] Id.See also Note, supra note 187, at 1518-19. For the reasons stated in the Commentto the Model Penal Code, supra note 189, the approach of the Proposed Draft seemspreferable.

191. PROPOSED DRAFT § 15.01.

(Vol. 28

Page 37: Texas Penal Code of 1974, The - SMU Scholar

TEXAS PENAL CODE OF 1974

be established. Only instances of real impossibility such as those involvingattempts by persons who cannot be responsible for the completed offenseas a matter of law, or those in which no crime such as that allegedly at-tempted exists-should be held to raise the defense.' 92

B. Conspiracy

Under section 15.02 a person is guilty of conspiracy when (1) "with in-tent that a felony be committed," (2) "he agrees with one or more personsthat they or one or more of them engage in conduct that would constitute"the felony, and (3) "he or one or more of them performs an overt act inpursuance of the agreement." This section departs from the common-lawconcept of conspiracy.