Top Banner
[…] See Michael & Wechsler, A Ra-tionale of the Law of Homicide, 37 COLUM. L. REV. 701, 713-17, 722-23, 745 n.161(1937). The new codes, including that of Texas, have not purged the law of this tend-ency, indicating that the criminal law is still heavily result-oriented.

102. TEX. PENAL CODE § 7.03.103. PROPOsED DRAFr § 7.05, Comments at 55.104. Id. § 7.22, Comments at 57. See generally Hamilton, Corporate Criminal Lia-

bility in Texas, 47 TExAs L. REV. 60 (1968).

1974]

Page 20: Texas Penal Code of 1974, The - SMU Scholar

SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL

Section 7.22 provides that a corporation or association may be guilty ofa criminal offense if the proscribed conduct is "performed by an agent actingin behalf of a corporation or association and within the scope of his officeor employment," and constitutes (1) an offense in the Penal Code to whichcorporations or associations are made subject; (2) an offense defined "bylaw other than this [the penal] code" which plainly indicates a legislativepurpose to impose enterprise liability; or (3) a "strict liability"