Top Banner
[…] REV. CIv. STAT. ANN. art. 4476-15

(Supp. 1974).

1974]

Page 26: Texas Penal Code of 1974, The - SMU Scholar

SOUTHWESTERN LAW JOURNAL

fense, seems to require no less. Enumeration of a particular defense of rea-sonable mistake of fact does not necessarily compel a conclusion that it wasintended to limit other defenses of a like character, but more logically evi-dences an intent to establish a minimum defense that is applicable to crimesgenerally. 127

This interpretation is supported by examination of subparagraph (b) ofsection 8.02 which states that if the defendant successfully asserts the mis-take of fact defense, "he may nevertheless be convicted of any lesser in-cluded offense of which he would be guilty if the fact were as he believed."If the mistake must be reasonable in all instances, this section is of littleutility. For example, a defendant charged with theft for having destroyed