Top Banner
[…] United States ex rel. FAA, 982 F.2d 1456, 1461 n. 4

(10th Cir.1992) (quoting In re Robinson, 921 F.2d 252, 253 (10th Cir.1990)). We therefore consider the argument.

Page 33: Tenth Circuit. SOUTHERN UTAH WILDERNESS …publiclands.utah.gov/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Southern-Utah...Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. ... the lands in federal ownership,

Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bureau of Land Management, 425 F.3d 735 (2005)

35 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,211

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 33

3 The BLM also has authority to grant new rights of way. See FLPMA §§ 501–511, 43 U.S.C. §§ 1761–1771. Section 501(a) of

FLPMA, 43 U.S.C. § 1761(a), authorizes the Secretary “to grant, issue, or renew rights-of-way over, upon, under, or through [public]

lands for ... (6) roads, trails, highways, ... or other means of transportation....” Such rights of way issue “subject to such terms and

conditions as the Secretary concerned may prescribe regarding extent, duration, survey, location, construction, maintenance, transfer