Top Banner
[…] Lands Dec. at 447.

Page 35: Tenth Circuit. SOUTHERN UTAH WILDERNESS …publiclands.utah.gov/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Southern-Utah...Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. ... the lands in federal ownership,

Southern Utah Wilderness Alliance v. Bureau of Land Management, 425 F.3d 735 (2005)

35 Envtl. L. Rep. 20,211

© 2013 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 35

18 On panel rehearing, the opinion in Schultz was withdrawn, 96 F.3d 1222 (9th Cir.1996). We therefore cite the opinion not as authority

but for its persuasive value.

19 Utah Code Ann. § 27–12–89 (1953) (current version at Utah Code Ann. § 72–5–104(1) (2005)) provides:

A highway shall be deemed to have been dedicated and abandoned to the use of the public when it has been continuously used

as a public thoroughfare for a period of ten years.

The Utah Supreme Court held a nearly identical earlier version of this statute applicable to R.S. 2477 claims in Lindsay Land &

Live Stock Co. v. Churnos, 75 Utah 384, 285 P. 646, 648 (1929), relying on Laws of Utah 1886, ch. 12, § 2 (“A highway shall

be deemed and taken as dedicated and abandoned to the use of the Public when it has been continuously and uninterruptedly used

as a Public thoroughfare for a period of ten years.”).

20 The burden may be different in cases where the R.S. 2477 claim has previously been adjudicated, or where there is a federal disclaimer

of interest, memorandum of understanding, or other administrative recognition. We have no occasion in this case to opine on the