Top Banner
[…] See Jenks, 22 F.3d at 1518 (holding, under“basic principles of property law,” that easement rights aresubject to regulation by the Forest Service as the ownerof the servient estate). Just as the National Park Servicehas obligations to protect National Park land, the BLM hasobligations to protect the land over which the roads at issuehere pass. See FLPMA § 302(b), 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b) (“Inmanaging the public lands, the Secretary shall, subject tothis Act and other applicable law and under such termsand conditions as are consistent with such law, regulate,through easements [and] licences ... the use, occupancy,and development of the public lands”).