Top Banner
[…] and sale of the public lands of the United States, or in anywise respecting such public lands, and, also, such as relate to private

claims of land, and the issuing of patents for all grants of land under the authority of the Government.

43 U.S.C. § 2.

Also relevant are 43 U.S.C. § 1457, which states, “The Secretary of the Interior is charged with the supervision of public business

relating to the following subjects and agencies: ... 13. Public lands, including mines,” and 43 U.S.C. § 1201, which states, “The

Secretary of the Interior, or such officer as he may designate, is authorized to enforce and carry into execution, by appropriate

regulations, every part of the provisions of Title 32 of the Revised Statutes not otherwise specially provided for.” Title 32 of the

Revised Statutes originally consisted of R.S. §§ 2207–2490.

6 We distinguish the case of unpatented claims, where a private party makes an entry or claim on public land and acquires a provisional