Top Banner
[…] Proc.

§§ 1985.3, 1987.1) To grant monetary sanctions against defendants in the amount of

$2,175 for bringing a motion to quash without substantial justification and without meeting

and conferring in good faith. (Code Civ. Proc. § 1987.2, subd. (a).) Defendants shall pay

monetary sanctions to plaintiffs within 30 days of the date of service of this order.

Explanation:

Defendants have not stated the statutory authority for their motion to quash the

subpoenas. However, it appears that they are moving under Code of Civil Procedure

sections 1985.3 and 1987.1.

Under section 1985.3, “[a]ny consumer whose personal records are sought by a

subpoena duces tecum and who is a party to the civil action in which this subpoena

duces tecum is served may, prior to the date for production, bring a motion under Section

1987.1 to quash or modify the subpoena duces tecum. Notice of the bringing of that

motion shall be given to the witness and deposition officer at least five days prior to

production.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1985.3, subd. (g).)

“If a subpoena requires the attendance of a witness or the production of books,

documents, electronically stored information, or other things before a court, or at the trial