Top Banner
[…] The November 1,2007,

removes what some have construed to be a regulatory bar to the admission of non-reference test data to prove a violation of an emission standard, no matter how credible and probative those data are that a violation has occurred." 62 Fed Reg. at 8315. Specifically, the CER was "designed to clarify that non-reference test data can be used in enforcement actions, and to remove any potential ambiguity regarding this data's use for compliance certifications under Section 114 and title V of the [CAA]." 62 Fed. Reg. at 8314.

The CER also included changes to the CFR. Specifically, 40 CFR § 51.212(c) was revised to read that, "[fJor the purpose of submitting compliance certifications or establishing whether or not a person has violated or is in violation of any standard in this part, the [SIP] must not preclude the use, including the exclusive use, of any credible evidence or information ... " Thus, Petitioners' statement that "It is not enough that the permit merely not preclude the use of credible evidence" (Petition at 25) is inconsistent with the CER and the federal regulations.