Top Banner
[…] The permit does also require quarterly stack tests for PM, but no apparent direct monitoring or tests for opacity. This monitoring scenario is not consistent with

10

Page 11: Tennessee Valley Authority, Paradise Fossil Plant; Order ... · for the Paradise Fossil Fuel electric generating facility (Plant Paradise) in Drakesboro, Kentucky. The November 1,2007,

40 CFR § 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) and 401 KAR 52:020 § 10 (incorporating by reference Cabinet Provisions and Procedures for Issuing Title V Permits ("Cabinet Procedures"). Section 70.6(a)(3)(i)(B) explains that each permit must contain the following requirements regarding monitoring: "[w]here the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or instrumental or noninstrumental monitoring ... periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period that are representative of the source's compliance with the permit." Id. Kentucky's rules also require, "If the applicable requirement does not require periodic testing or monitoring, the permit shall contain periodic monitoring sufficient to yield reliable data from the relevant time period representative of the source's compliance with the permit."