Top Banner
[…] be available to DOL in such challenges because, even where the statute of limitations for

a facial challenge has run, a litigant may challenge statutory authority for a rule in an

enforcement proceeding when the rule is applied to it.10

See Wong v. Doar, 571 F.3d

247, 263 n. 15 (2d Cir. 2009) (statute of limitations for a substantive challenge “begins to

run at the time of the adverse agency action on the particular claim”); Indep. Cmty.

9 Such challenges cannot be adjudicated before DOL Administrative Law Judges, but may be brought in

federal district court. See 2008 rule, 20 CFR 655.75(d) (“The administrative law judge shall not render

determinations as to the legality of a regulatory provision or the constitutionality of a statutory provision.”);

see also Prince v. Westinghouse Savannah River Co., ARB No. 10-079, slip op. at 9 (ARB Nov. 17, 2010)

(“‘The Board shall not have jurisdiction to pass on the validity of any portion of the Code of Federal