Transcript
[…] water ‘forming geographic features’ [such] as ‘. . . oceans, rivers, [and] lakes.’” Id. at 739 (citing
Webster’s New International Dictionary 2882 (2d ed. 1954)).4 The plurality emphasized that the
requirement of relative permanency does not necessarily exclude those waters that might dry up
in extraordinary circumstances. 547 U.S. at 739 n.5. Lake Temp is a relatively permanent
standing body of water that only dries up approximately one out of every five years, and holds
water even during the dry season. Moreover, Lake Temp meets the Corps’ regulatory definition
of a “lake.” See 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(b) (2011) (defining lake as “a standing body of open water
that occurs in a natural depression fed by one or more streams”). Lake Temp forms an oval-
shaped geographic feature that stretches up to three miles wide and nine miles long, collects 4 Notably, the four dissenting Justices indicated that they would define “waters” more broadly than the plurality. See id. at 810 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
18