Top Banner
[…] grievance filed by a teacher. The addition pertained to

    legal service in civil matters:

  • 32

    All legal service in civil matters for theCommonwealth shall be rendered and performed by theAttorney General his discretion may representpersonally or through one of his assistants or anythird impartial panel member appointed to hear ateacher’s grievance pursuant to Section 22.1-312 whoshall be made defendant in any civil action for damagesarising out of any matter connected with his officialduties.

    On March 16, 1987, the General Assembly acted to amend

    and re-enact Section 22.1-314 of the Code of Virginia,

    relating to teacher grievances. The sentence, "The school

    board shall reach its decision only after allowing the

    school division administration and the grievant opportunity

    to present written and oral arguments regarding

    grievability." The phrase "The decision as to whether the

    arguments shall be written or oral shall be at the

    discretion of the school board," was also added. On March

    23, 1988 Section 22.2-312 of the Code of Virginia relating