Top Banner
[…] petitioner contends that, in applying the willing buyer-willing seller standard, the

hypothetical willing buyer must be assumed to be a nonfamily member, who

would, in effect, be purchasing an assignee's interest since he could not become a

member of the LLC without unanimous approval of all membership interests.

b. Underlying Principles of Law

Section 2001(a) imposes a tax "on the transfer of the taxable estate of every

decedent who is a citizen or resident of the United States." The value of the

taxable estate is derived from the value of the gross estate. See sec. 2051. Section

2033 broadly provides that the "value of the gross estate shall include the value of

all property to the extent of the interest therein of the decedent at the time of his

Page 23: T.C. Memo. 2013-263 UNITED STATES TAX COURT .... Memo. 2013-263 UNITED STATES TAX COURT ESTATE OF DIANE TANENBLATT, DECEASED, ROY L. GREENBAUM, PERSONAL REPRESENTATIVE, Petitioner

- 23 -

[*23] death." Sections 2034 through 2045 then explicitly mandate inclusion of