Chapter 5: Deductions
[…] machinery. The farm was similarly devoid of recreational equipment
and had never been used to entertain guests.
The tax court decided that these facts did not support
petitioners' claim that the primary goal in operating the farm was
to make a profit. We will examine the tax court's reasoning in more
detail after setting out the relevant legal considerations.
II.The Statutory Scheme
Section 162(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 allows
deduction of "all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or
incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or
business." Section 183, however, limits the availability of these
deductions if the activity "is not engaged in for profit" to
deductions that are allowed regardless of the existence of a profit
motive and deductions for ordinary and necessary expenses "only to
the extent that the gross income derived from such activity for the
taxable year exceeds [otherwise allowable deductions]." I.R.C. Sec.
183(b)(2). The deductions claimed by petitioners are only allowable
if their motivation in investing in the farm was to make a
profit.
Petitioners bear the burden of proving that their primary
purpose in renovating the farm was to make a profit.