BELL 521.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2017 1:17 PM
[…] distribution to professors and other individuals with an educa-
tional focus.46
11. Exemption for Legal Tender Coins
In 2015, the General Assembly amended Virginia Code section
58.1-609.1 to exempt from sales tax the sale of gold, silver, and
platinum bullion where the sales price for the transaction exceeds
$1000.47 However, coins not meeting the definition of gold, silver,
and platinum bullion in Virginia Code section 58.1-609.1(19) re-
mained subject to sales and use tax. In the 2017 session of the
General Assembly, the legislature amended Virginia Code section
58.1-609.1 to create a new exemption for the sale of legal tender
coins where the sales price for the transaction exceeds $1000.48
The definition of “legal tender coins” includes “coins of any metal
content issued by a government as a medium of exchange or
payment of debts.”49 The exemption for sales of legal tender coins
becomes effective on January 1, 2018.50 The exemptions for gold,
43. Id. (codified as amended at VA. CODE. ANN. § 58.1-609.1(18) (Repl. Vol. 2017)).
44. Id. (codified as amended at VA. CODE. ANN. § 58.1-611.3 (Repl. Vol. 2017)).