BELL 521.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2017 1:17 PM
[…] and provides equity in exchange for the investment.11 If the Tax
Department determines that an investment fund meets the em-
ployment test, it must certify the fund as a Virginia venture capi-
tal account at such time as the investment fund actually meets
the investment test.12 No subtraction is allowed for an investment
in a company that is owned or operated by an affiliate of the tax-
payer.13 In addition, no subtraction is allowed for an individual
6. Id. § 58.1-301(B)(4) (Repl. Vol. 2017).
7. Act of Mar. 24, 2017, ch. 762, 2017 Va. Acts __, __ (codified as amended at VA.
CODE ANN. §§ 58.1-322.02(27)(a), -402(C)(25)(a) (Repl. Vol. 2017)).
8. VA. CODE ANN. §§ 58.1-322.02(27)(a), -402(25)(a) (Repl. Vol. 2017).
9. Id. §§ 58.1-322.02(27)(b), -402(C)(25)(b) (Repl. Vol. 2017).
10. Id. § 58.1-322.02(27)(b) (Repl. Vol. 2017) “‘Substantially equivalent experience’
includes, but is not limited to, an undergraduate degree from an accredited college or uni-
versity in economics, finance, or a similar field of study.” Id.
11. Id.
12. Id.
13. Id. §§ 58.1-322.02(27)(a), -402(C)(25)(a) (Repl. Vol. 2017). This prohibition also ex-
tends to family members when the taxpayer is an individual, under section 58.1-
322.02(27)(a). Id. § 58.1-322.02(27)(a) (Repl. Vol. 2017).
Page 4