BELL 521.DOC (DO NOT DELETE) 10/24/2017 1:17 PM
[…] tive appeal? For example, using the same example of a taxpayer
who is a manufacturer, if the State Tax Commissioner rules that
the taxpayer is a manufacturer, but is not selling at wholesale at
the place of manufacture, is the only issue you need to prove at
trial that you are selling at wholesale if the locality does not cross
appeal?
Virginia tax practitioners and the State Tax Department have
always operated under the presumption that the Tax Depart-
ment’s actions, except for promulgating regulations, are not cov-
ered by the VAPA. Under Virginia Code section 2.2-4018(1), “[t]he
assessment of taxes or penalties and other rulings in individual
cases in connection with the administration of the tax laws” are
specifically exempt from the article governing case decisions in
the VAPA.163 This statutory provision includes both informal fact
finding proceedings, as well as formal proceedings for the taking
of evidence and testimony.164 The Supreme Court of Virginia’s