137 HAW. REV. STAT. § 710-1076 (West 2008).
138 IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-2603 (West 2006) (referencing “any . . . proceeding . . . authorized by
law”).
139 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 524.100 (West 2006).
140 MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.483a(5) (West 2004).
141 MISS. CODE ANN. § 97-9-125 (West 2011).
142 MONT. CODE ANN. § 45-7-207 (2011).
Work in Progress
40
Ohio,148 Oklahoma,149 Oregon,150 Pennsylvania,151 South Dakota,152 Tennessee,153 Texas,154
Utah,155 and Washington.156 Considerably more uniformity exists among the states in these
143 NEB. REV. STAT. § 28-922 (2009).
144 N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 641:6 (2007).
145 N.J. STAT. ANN. § 2C:28-6 (2005).
146 N.Y. PENAL LAW § 215.40 (McKinney 2010).
147 N.D. CENT. CODE § 12.1-09-03 (2008). Interestingly, the North Dakota statute also applies
when an individual believes “process, demand, or order has been issued or is about to be issued.”
Id. The definition of “process, demand, or order” potentially applies to arbitration. The terms
mean “process, demand, or order authorized by law for the seizure, production, copying,
discovery, or examination of a record, document, or thing.” Id.
148 OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2921.12 (West 2006).