Top Banner
[…] Lancaster Redev. Agency, 237 F. Supp. 2d 1 123, 1 129 (CD.

Cal. 2001), appeal dismissed as moot, 60 Fed. Appx. 123 (9th Cir. 2003).

10. County of Wayne v. Hathcock, 684 N.W.2d 765, 787 (Mich. 2004).

11. Kelo V. City ofNew London {Kelo I), 843 A.2d 500, 528 (Conn. 2004), aff'd, 125 S. Ct.

2655, reh'g denied, 126 S. Ct. 24 (2005).

12. Kelo V. City of New London {Kelo 11), 125 S. Ct. 2655, reh'g denied, 126 S. Ct. 24

(2005).

13. Dana Berliner, Public Use, Private Use—Does Anyone Know the Difference?, SJ052

ALI-ABA 789, 791 (2004); see also ILL. CONST, art. I, § 15 ("Private property shall not be taken

or damaged for public use without just compensation as provided by law."); MiCH. CONST, art. X,

§ 2 ("Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being

first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law."). Indiana does not have a public use clause.

See IND. Const, art. I, § 21.

Page 3: Taking Back Eminent Domain:Using Heightened Scrutiny to ...

2006] TAKING BACK EMINENT DOMAIN 45

1

enough. Part V proposes a solution that, if adopted, would require courts to