Top Banner
[…] Example 7: Spouse 1 and Spouse 2 own and occupy Home A and receive a full regular homestead. Spouse 2 purchases Home B and applies for homestead benefits. Spouse 1 and Spouse 2 are not divorcing, are not separated, and are not working at least 50 miles apart. Spouse 2 advises the assessor that Spouse 2 can no longer live with Spouse 1 because Spouse 1 battered Spouse 2.

Issue: Is Home B eligible for a full regular homestead?

Discussion: The Department has advised the assessor to grant a full regular homestead on Home B. Section 273.124, subdivision 1, clause (e) allows one additional exception for “other personal circumstances causing the spouses to live separately, not including an intent to obtain two homestead classifications….” The circumstances here were so unique that the Department agreed with the assessor that a second homestead was warranted. The Department has narrowly construed the “other personal circumstances” clause to be abuse or other extreme circumstances.