Top Banner
[…] The homestead is limited to the portion of the motel actually occupied by the person (no common area). Homestead treatment applies even if legal title to the property is in the name of a corporation or partnership and not in the name of the individual person residing at the motel. A person meeting these requirements must notify the county assessor in writing to qualify for the homestead under this provision. The motel must meet the definition under Chapter 157 to qualify. Minnesota Statutes, section 157.15, subdivision 7, defines a hotel or motel to be “a building, structure, enclosure, or any part thereof used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be a place where sleeping accommodations are furnished to the public and furnishing accommodations for periods of less than one week.”

Primary Statutory Reference: 273.124, subd. 17; 157.15, subd. 7

Buildings Owned by Non-Profit Corporations

Page 32: Table of Contents - Minnesota Department of Revenue | Minnesota Department of Revenue · 2020-02-27 · land), the homestead must be established and application must be made by May