Top Banner
[…] If the owner of the property is required by the Department of Human Services to rent out the property in order to pay for the cost of care received in a nursing home, the homestead should remain on the property.

Page 96: Table of Contents - Minnesota Department of Revenue | Minnesota Department of Revenue · 2020-02-27 · land), the homestead must be established and application must be made by May

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 4 | Homesteads

Special Provisions

Page 96 of 99 Upda Return to Table of Contents Updated February 2020

Minnesota Statutes, section 273.13, subdivision 25a, defines elderly assisted living facility property to mean “residential real estate containing more than one unit held for use by the tenants or lessees as a residence for periods of 30 days or more, along with community rooms, lounges, activity rooms, and related facilities, designed to meet the housing, health, and financial security needs of the elderly. The real estate may be owned by an individual, partnership, limited partnership, for-profit corporation or nonprofit corporation exempt from federal income taxation under United States Code, title 26, section 501(c)(3) or related sections. An admission or initiation fee may be required of tenants. Monthly charges may include charges for the residential unit, meals, housekeeping, utilities, social programs, a health care alert system, or any combination of them. On-site health care may be provided by in-house staff or an outside heal care provider…”

Primary Statutory Reference: 273.124, paragraph (f); 273.13, subdivision 25a Homesteads for Property Requiring a Relative Co-Owner for Financing Purposes Note: This section predates relative homesteads and therefore has more limited applications under current statute.