Top Banner
[…] • For a married couple, the most common situation finds the couple living together in a home owned by either one or both of them. No matter how a property is titled, whether in one name or both, a married couple is considered one entity for property tax purposes. The property qualifies for a full regular homestead if the couple occupies the home as their principal place of residence. Therefore, if a property owner is married and does not live with their spouse, they are not entitled to a full homestead (with certain exceptions listed below).

Minnesota Statutes, section 273.124, subdivision 1, clause (e) provides some exceptions to this rule. It reads:

“(e) In the case of property owned by a property owner who is married, the assessor must not deny homestead treatment in whole or in part if only one of the spouses occupies the property and the other spouse is absent due to:

(1) marriage dissolution proceedings, (2) legal separation, (3) employment or self-employment in another location, or (4) other personal circumstances causing the spouses to live separately, not including an intent to obtain two homestead classifications for property tax purposes.

To qualify under clause (3), the spouse's place of employment or self-employment must be at least 50 miles distant from the other spouse's place of employment, and the homesteads must be at least 50 miles distant from each other.”

Page 23: Table of Contents - Minnesota Department of Revenue | Minnesota Department of Revenue · 2020-02-27 · land), the homestead must be established and application must be made by May

Minnesota Property Tax Administrator’s Manual Module 4 | Homesteads

Homesteads with Multiple Owners

Page 23 of 99 Upda Return to Table of Contents Updated February 2020

Also, section 273.124, subdivision 1, clause (f), reads in part:

“(f) The assessor must not deny homestead treatment in whole or in part if: …

(2) in the case of a property owner who is married, the owner or the owner's spouse or both are absent due to residence in a nursing home, boarding care facility, or an elderly assisted living facility property as defined in section 273.13, subdivision 25a, and the property is not occupied or is occupied only by the owner's spouse.”

The following are examples designed to illustrate some of these rules and exceptions. Example 1: Spouse 1 and Spouse 2 own Home A with both names on the deed but Spouse 2 lives somewhere else on the assessment date.