Top Banner
[…] Example 3: Home A is owned by Spouse 1 and Spouse 2 and is receiving full homestead benefits. Spouse 2 files an application for homestead benefits on Home B. Spouse 2 advises the assessor that Spouse 1 and Spouse 2 are “separated.”

Questions: Is Home A eligible for homestead benefits? Is Home B eligible for homestead benefits?

Discussion: Minnesota Statutes, section 518.06, provides that “a decree of legal separation shall be granted when the court finds that one or both parties need a legal separation.” A decree of separation does not dissolve the marriage but does determine the rights and responsibilities of husband and wife arising out of a marital relationship. While many spouses are separated, meaning that the spouses do not live together, a court-ordered legal separation is not common.