Top Banner
[…] Therefore, the forum also concludes that PCC violated ORS 659A.183(1) when it failed to designate Mathews’s absence on May 6, 2017, as family medical leave.10

COUNTING OF OFLA LEAVE UNDER ATTENDANCE POLICY The Agency asserts that PCC counted OFLA leave for March 29-30 and May 6, 2017, against Mathews in determining her compliance with PCC’s attendance policy in violation of ORS 659A.183(2) and OAR 839-009-0320(4). Under ORS 659A.183(2), it is an unlawful employment practice for a covered employer to “[r]etaliate or in any way discriminate against an individual with respect to * * * any other term or condition of employment because the individual has inquired about the provisions of ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186, submitted a request for family leave or invoked any provision” of the Oregon Family Leave Act.