Top Banner
[…] Claimants are also entitled to interest

18 See Ex. A13, p. 21.

Page 48: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

48

beginning on April 6, 2018 (30 days after wages were due to be paid). See In the Matter of Anderson, Charlene dba Domestic Rescue, 33 BOLI at 261-62.

CLAIMANTS ARE OWED CIVIL PENALTIES In the OOD, the Agency requested that civil penalties be awarded to Claimants

pursuant to ORS 653.055(1)(b). That statute provides that “[a]ny employer who pays an employee less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under ORS 653.010 to 653.261 is liable to the employee affected * * * [f]or civil penalties provided in ORS 652.150.” Id. Civil penalties are calculated using the same formula as that used for calculating penalty wages.