Top Banner
[…] Since this case involves Formal

Page 94: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

94

“Respondent [Oregon Truck]

“The forum must also first examine whether [Oregon Truck] was properly served with the Formal Charges. The Agency argues that it sufficiently served process on [Oregon Truck] when it served copies on Oregon’s Secretary of State after its first attempt to serve [Oregon Truck] by mail was returned as undeliverable. “[Oregon Truck] is a dissolved Oregon corporation. (Ex. A.) ORS 60.121 provides for service of notice on a corporation as follows:

(1) The registered agent appointed by a corporation shall be an agent of the corporation upon whom any process, notice or demand required or permitted by law to be served upon the corporation may be served.