Top Banner
[…] Page 50: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

50

forum concluded that Claimants were not exempt and, thus, this is not a mitigating factor.

Considering the aggravating circumstances addressed above and the lack of

mitigating circumstances, the forum concludes that a civil penalty of $1,000 per violation is an appropriate civil penalty, for a total of $2,000 (two violations x $1,000).

FAILURE TO MAKE AND RETAIN RECORDS

In Paragraph 3 of its NOI, the Agency alleges that Pamplin willfully “failed to make and retain records of the hours worked by” Claimants as required by ORS 653.045(1) and OAR 839-050-0080(1), and seeks civil penalties of $100 per violation. ORS 653.045(1)(b) requires employers to “make and keep available to the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries for not less than two years, a record or records containing * * * [t]he actual hours worked each week and each pay period by each employee. * * * *” OAR 839-020-0080(1)(g) similarly states that employers “must maintain and preserve payroll or other records containing” the “hours worked each workday and total hours worked each workweek” for all employees.

Claimants sent invoices to Pamplin each month reflecting the number of shows