Top Banner
[…] BOLI’s Commissioner is authorized to issue an appropriate cease and desist order reasonably calculated to eliminate the effects of any unlawful practice found. ORS 659A.850(4). Among other things, that may include requiring a respondent to:

“(a) Perform an act or series of acts designated in the order that are reasonably calculated to: “(A) Carry out the purposes of this chapter;

22 The emotional distress harm described in Complainant’s testimony is actually similar to conduct in previous BOLI cases that resulted in higher emotional distress damage awards. See, e.g.