Top Banner
[…] As stated above, On Time committed an unlawful employment practice when it terminated Complainant’s employment. However, he was not terminated because he “opposed” the termination.21 Accordingly, the Agency did not establish a violation of ORS 659A.030. CASE NO. 33-17 On Time Violated ORS 659A.199 and OAR 839-010-0100(1).

The Agency asserts that On Time unlawfully retaliated against Complaint by terminating his employment on the basis of his protected whistleblowing activities in violations of ORS 659A.199(1) and OAR 839-010-0100(1). It further alleges that Bowman aided and abetted On time’s violations under ORS 659A.030(1)(g). ORS 659A.199(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge * * * an employee * * * for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.”

OAR 839-010-0100(1), BOLI’s administrative rule interpreting ORS 659A.199, provides in pertinent part:

“ORS 659A.199 prohibits any employer with one or more employees in Oregon from discharging, demoting, suspending* * * an employee * * * for the reason that