Top Banner
[…] The Agency’s prima facie case consists of the following elements: (1) On Time was an employer as defined by statute; (2) On Time employed Complainant; (3) Complainant, in good faith, reported information to someone that he believed was evidence of a violation of a state rule; (4) On Time discharged Complainant; (5) On Time discharged complainant because of his report(s). In the Matter of Blue Gryphon, LLC, and Flora Turnbull, 34 BOLI 216, 233 (2015). The definition of employer for purposes of Civil Rights laws are contained within ORS 659A.001(4)(a). An “employer” is “any person who in this state, directly or through an agent, engages or uses the personal service of one or more employees, reserving the right to control the means by which such service is or will be performed.” On Time’s President, Bowman, hired Complainant. Although On Time was in the process of transferring the business to Oregon Truck, that process had not completed during Complainant’s employment. Accordingly, the Agency established Elements 1 and 2 of the prima facie case.