Top Banner
[…] In the Matter of Bravo Event Services, Inc. and Dan Kor, 36 BOLI 250, 268 (2018). As set forth above, Dugger was the president and secretary of HMS, an Oregon corporation. Accordingly, if the termination was unlawful, he would be an aider and

Page 219: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

219

abettor in violation of ORS 659A.030(1)(g). Because the termination was not unlawful, Dugger is not liable as an aider and abettor.

LIABILITY OF HMS FOR VIOLATION OF ORS 652.355(1)(A) ORS 652.355 provides, in pertinent part:

“(1) An employer may not discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee because: “(a) The employee has made a wage claim or discussed, inquired about or consulted an attorney or agency about a wage claim.”

OAR 839-010-0100(4) interprets this statute as follows: