Top Banner
[…] Page 167: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

167

(Agency’s Exceptions, p. 13) The Agency stated “[t]he requesters asserted that certain costs, including but not limited to, the costs of PUD relocation in the amount of $118,022.00 and Survey Work in the amount of $1,848.25 constitute site preparation, demolition or remediation or removal and should not be considered funds of a public agency pursuant to ORS 279C.810(1)(a)(I).” Id. Pursuant to ORS 183.470(2), a final order’s “findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact and as to each ultimate fact required to support the agency’s order.” Since a determination as to what specific activities constituted “site preparation, demolition or remediation or removal” was not before the forum, the Agency’s suggested Finding of Fact is not necessary to support the conclusions in the Final Order. The Agency’s Exception #11 is OVERRULED.