Top Banner
[…] Civil penalties are calculated using the same formula as that used for calculating penalty wages. Since Boulé and Wolfsohn were not paid all wages owing to them, Boulé is entitled to a civil penalty in the amount of $5,270.40 and Wolfsohn is entitled to civil penalties in the amount of $5,054.40, plus interest.

WILLFUL FAILURE TO PAY OVERTIME In the NOI, the Agency asks the forum to impose a civil penalty of $2,000 against

Pamplin for failing to pay overtime wages, computed at $1,000 per violation, and cites several aggravating factors.

ORS 653.256(1) provides, in pertinent part: “In addition to any other penalty

provided by law, the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may assess a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 against any person that willfully violates ORS 653.261 * * * or any rule adopted thereunder.”