Top Banner
[…] It is unlikely the survey, environmental assessment, or archaeological study has or will add value to the land, but whether they do or not, the $81,350[.00] the Agency paid for these items cannot be considered ‘value added to the land as a result of site preparation or demolition paid for by a public agency.’

“Finally, [The Dalles and URA] state these costs are not funds of a public agency under ORS 279C.810(1)(a)(E). This statute provides that ‘funds of a public agency’ does not include the difference between:

“(i) The value of land that the public agency sells to a private entity as determined at the time of the sale after taking into account the plan, requirement, covenant, condition, restriction or other limitation, exclusive of zoning or land use regulations, that the public agency imposes on the development or use of the land; and

“(ii) The fair market value of the land if the land is not subject to the limitations described in sub-subparagraph (i) of this subparagraph.

“This provision relates to the value of the land under certain circumstances. It does not reference the expenditures a public agency makes to