Top Banner
[…] 10 Complainant admitted that he did not inform Gov about the offensive comments about Mexicans that were made in the workplace prior to January 19, 2017. Accordingly, the forum concludes that Vision only “knew or should have known of” the conduct that occurred after Monroy and Complainant made complaints to Gov.

Page 199: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

199

ORS 659A.199(1) states, in pertinent part:

It is an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discharge * * * an employee * * * for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.

OAR 839-010-0100(1) interprets ORS 659A.199 as:

(1) ORS 659A.199 prohibits any employer with one or more employees in Oregon from discharging * * * an employee * * * for the reason that the employee has in good faith reported information to anyone that the employee believes is evidence of a violation of any state or federal law, rule or regulation.

The “good faith” requirement in ORS 659A.199 is met when the whistleblower has a reasonable belief that the information reported has occurred and that the information, if proven, constitutes evidence of a violation of a state or federal law, rule or regulation.