Top Banner
[…] (Finding of Fact – Procedural #5)

Contractors and subcontractors must pay the prevailing wage rate on all public works projects, unless a statutory exemption applies. ORS 279C.840(1). Pursuant to ORS 279C.800(6)(a)(B), a “public works” project is a “project that uses $750,000[.00] or more of funds of a public agency for constructing, reconstructing, painting or performing a major renovation on a road, highway, building, structure or improvement of any type.” The Project at issue is aimed at redeveloping a property in downtown The Dalles. (Finding of Fact – The Merits #1a, #1b) The Project is a mixed-use development, including housing, a fitness center, a community room, “tuck-under” parking and retail space. (Finding of Fact – The Merits #1d, #1g)