Top Banner
[…] See ORS 183.415(2); OAR 839-050-0030(1). CASE NO. 32-17 On Time violated ORS 654.062(5) and OAR 839-004-0016(1), (2). The Agency alleges that On Time unlawfully “retaliated against Complainant by terminating his employment on the basis of Complainant’s opposition to and reporting of hazardous working condition in violation of ORS 654.062(5)-(6),” the Oregon Safe Employment Act (OSEA). The Formal Charges further allege that Oregon Truck is a successor employer of On Time and, pursuant to OAR 839-004-0003(3)(c), Oregon Truck is also responsible for On Time’s violations. ORS 654.062 provides, in pertinent part:19

“(5) It is an unlawful employment practice for any person to bar or discharge from employment or otherwise discriminate against any employee or prospective employee because the employee or prospective employee has:

(a) Opposed any practice forbidden by ORS 654.001 (Short title) to 654.295 (Application of Oregon Safe Employment Act), 654.412 (Definitions for ORS 654.412 to 654.423) to 654.423 (Use of physical force by health care employee in self-defense against assault) and

19 The Agency also asserts that On Time violated ORS 654.062(6). However, that subsection provides the authority for an employee to file a complaint of a violation of ORS 652.062(5) with BOLI or in court, and as such, is not an unlawful practice. Accordingly, the forum will address only the applicable portions of ORS 654.062(5).

Page 109: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

109

654.750 (Definitions for ORS 654.750 to 654.780) to 654.780 (Providing basic information to employees); [or] (b) Made any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding * * * under or related to ORS 654.001 * * * to 654.295 * * *, 654.412 * * * to 654.423 * * * and 654.750 * * * to 654.780[.]”

OAR 839-004-0016 states, in pertinent part:

“(1) ORS 654.062(5) prohibits discrimination against an employee or prospective employee (‘individual’) because the individual: