Top Banner
[…] Because of Complainant’s reports of safety concerns in the workplace, Respondent altered Complainant’s job duties, subjected him to unusually close supervision and was predisposed to terminating him. Based on the evidence before the forum, Respondent discriminated against and unlawfully terminated Complainant due to his opposition to unsafe practices, in violation of ORS 654.062(5)(a), (b), (c), OAR 839-004-0003(1), and OAR 839-004-0016(1), (2).

Page 79: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

79

DAMAGES

Pursuant to ORS 659A.850(4)(a)(B), the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may issue an order requiring Respondent to perform an act or series of acts reasonably calculated to “[e]liminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief.” Such damages may include economic damages and emotional distress damages.