Top Banner
[…] I.2. Respondent’s objections to Exhibits A33 and A34 are OVERRULED for the reasons stated by the ALJ on the record. I.3. Respondent’s objection regarding Exhibit X51 (Notice to the Forum designating the Deputy Commissioner to issue the Final Order) is OVERRULED. This is not a substantive exhibit admitted into evidence, but rather is part of the procedural history of the case. II. Respondent’s Exceptions to Proposed Findings of Fact – Procedural II.1. With this exception, Respondent asserts that Exhibits A18 and A20A do not constitute demands for unpaid wages. ORS 652.150(2)(c) states that a “written notice of nonpayment must include the estimated amount of wages or compensation alleged to be owed or an allegation of facts sufficient to estimate the amount owed.” Both Exhibits A18 and A20A contain the required information. Accordingly, this exception is OVERRULED. II.2. This exception is essentially the same as Exception I.3. It is OVERRULED for the same reason that Exception I.3 was overruled.