Top Banner
[…] 19 Wolfsohn days of work included weekends, but there was insufficient evidence of Boulé’s weekend hours.

Page 51: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

51

worked. Accordingly, it is appropriate to assess a total of $26,700 in civil penalties (267 violations x $100).

WILLFUL FAILURE TO KEEP AVAILABLE RECORDS

In the fourth paragraph of the NOI, the Agency alleges that Pamplin “failed to keep available records of the hours worked by each employee which it was required to make and keep pursuant to ORS 653.045(2) and OAR 839-020-0083(1)-(3).” ORS 653.045(2) provides:

“Each employer shall keep the records required by [ORS 653.045(1)] open for inspection or transcription by the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee at any reasonable time.”

OAR 839-020-0083(3) provides:

“All records required to be preserved and maintained by these rules shall be made available for inspections and transcription by the Commissioner or duly authorized representative of the Commissioner.”