Top Banner
[…] Accordingly, the forum awards out-of-pocket expenses in the amount of $436.

OTHER REQUESTED RELIEF In its Formal Charges, the Agency asked the forum to issue a cease and desist order against PCC, requiring it to immediately stop all of the unlawful employment practices alleged in the Formal Charges. BOLI’s Commissioner is authorized to issue an appropriate cease and desist order reasonably calculated to eliminate the effects of any unlawful practice found. ORS 659A.850(4). Among other things, that may include requiring a respondent to:

“(a) Perform an act or series of acts designated in the order that are reasonably calculated to: “(A) Carry out the purposes of this chapter; “(B) Eliminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief; and “(C) Protect the rights of the complainant and other persons similarly situated[.]”

The forum finds that the Agency’s requested cease and desist order to be appropriate relief in this case.

EXCEPTIONS TO THE PROPOSED ORDER