Top Banner
[…] The sum of money awarded and the other actions required of Respondent in the Order below are an appropriate exercise of that authority.

OPINION

The case participants stipulated to Respondent’s liability in this matter. The only remaining unresolved issues at hearing were damages and injunctive relief. Pursuant to ORS 659A.850(4)(a)(B), the Commissioner of the Bureau of Labor and Industries may issue an order requiring Respondent to perform an act or series of acts reasonably calculated to “[e]liminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief.” Such damages may include economic damages and emotional distress damages. For cases involving violations of ORS 659A.145 or ORS 659A.421, the Commissioner may assess a civil penalty in addition to other equitable relief. ORS 659A.855(2)(a).