Top Banner
[…] In its Formal Charges, the Agency asked that IG and its managers, supervisors and human resources personnel be trained, at IG’s expense, “on Removing Barriers from Employment including, but not limited to PCC Chapter 23.10.” The Agency further requested that the training “be conducted by the Bureau of Labor and Industries’ Technical Assistance Unit, or another trainer agreeable to and approved by the Agency.” BOLI’s Commissioner is authorized to issue an appropriate cease and desist order reasonably calculated to eliminate the effects of any unlawful practice found. ORS 659A.850(4). Among other things, that may include requiring a respondent to:

“(a) Perform an act or series of acts designated in the order that are reasonably calculated to:

“(A) Carry out the purposes of this chapter; “(B) Eliminate the effects of the unlawful practice that the respondent is found to have engaged in, including but not limited to paying an award of

12 See also In the Matter of Blue Gryphon, LLC, and Flora Turnbull, 34 BOLI 216, 239 (2015) (awarding $20,000 for mental and emotional suffering); In the Matter of Hey Beautiful Enterprises, Ltd., 34 BOLI 80, 101 (2015) (awarding complainant $10,000 in emotional distress damages).

Page 243: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

243

actual damages suffered by the complainant and complying with injunctive or other equitable relief; and “(C) Protect the rights of the complainant and other persons similarly situated[.]”

This statute gives the Commissioner the authority to require IG and its managers, supervisors and human resources personnel to undergo training of the type sought in the Formal Charges.