Top Banner
[…] Page 258: Table of Contents 37 BOLI Orders - Oregon.gov

258

for her absences on March 29-30 and May 6, 2017. Second, the Agency alleges that PCC counted OFLA leave for those dates against Mathews when determining her compliance with PCC’s attendance policy. Finally, the Agency contends PCC terminated Mathews “for requesting OFLA leave” for those dates. Each alleged violation is discussed below.

DENIAL OF OFLA LEAVE In the Formal Charges, the Agency alleges that PCC unlawfully denied Mathews family leave for March 29-30 and May 6, 2017, citing to ORS 659A.183(1) and OAR 839-009-0320(3). ORS 659A.183(1) states that it is an unlawful practice for a covered employer to “[d]eny family leave to which an eligible employee is entitled under ORS 659A.150 to 659A.186[.]” OAR 839-009-0320(3), provides: