This document is posted
[…] LEEGIN CREATIVE LEATHER PRODUCTS, INC., Appellee/Cross-appellant. SYLLABUS BY THE COURT 1. Cases interpreting federal antitrust statutes may be persuasive authority for any state court interpreting its antitrust laws, but such authority is not binding upon any court in Kansas interpreting Kansas antitrust statutes. 2. Vertical price-fixing involves participants at different rungs of the distribution ladder, e.g., a wholesaler and a retailer. Horizontal price-fixing involves participants who are at the same rung of the distribution ladder, e.g., two or more retailers. 3. Under the plain language of K.S.A. 50-101, there are several optional theories under which a Kansas restraint of trade plaintiff may proceed. Under the most forgiving of those theories, a plaintiff must prove the existence of a trust "for . . . the . . . purpose[] . . . [t]o fix any standard or figure, whereby . . . price to the public shall be, in any manner, controlled or established." K.S.A. 50-101 Fourth. As defined in K.S.A. 50-101, to establish the existence of a trust, a plaintiff need only show a "combination of capital,
55
Embed