Top Banner
[…] 6. Id. § 34-20-1-1(1); id. § 34-20-2-1(1).7. Id. § 34-20-1-1(2); § 34-20-2-1(2). The latter section excludes, for example, corner

lemonade stand operators and garage sale sponsors from IPLA liability.8. Id. § 34-20-1-1(3).9. Id. § 34-20-2-1.

10. Id. § 34-20-2-1(3).11. Id. § 34-20-1-1.12. Id.13. Id. § 34-6-2-29.14. Id. § 34-6-2-147. A literal reading of the IPLA demonstrates that even if a claimant

qualifies as a statutorily-defined “user” or “consumer,” he or she also must satisfy anotherstatutorily-defined threshold before proceeding with a claim under the IPLA. Id. § 34-20-2-1(1). That additional threshold is found in Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1), which requires that the“user” or “consumer” also be “in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee asbeing subject to the harm caused by the defective condition.” Id. Thus, the plain language of thestatute assumes that a person or entity must already qualify as a “user” or a “consumer” before aseparate “reasonable foreseeability” analysis is undertaken.