Top Banner
[…] Second, the seller must be engaged in the business of selling theproduct. And, third, the product must have been expected to reach and, in fact,reached the user or consumer without substantial alteration.18

Courts hold sellers liable as manufacturers in two ways. First, a seller can beheld liable as a manufacturer if the seller fits within the definition of“manufacturer” found in Indiana Code section 34-6-2-77(a). Second, a seller canbe deemed a statutory “manufacturer” and therefore can be held liable to the sameextent as a manufacturer in one other limited circumstance.19 Indiana Codesection 34-20-2-4 provides that a seller may be deemed a manufacturer “[i]f acourt is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particular manufacturer” and if theseller is the “manufacturer’s principal distributor or seller.”20

to the harm caused by a product’s defective condition if that claimant falls outside of the IPLA’sdefinition of “user” or “consumer.”

15. See, e.g., Pawlik v. Indus. Eng’g & Equip.