Top Banner
[…] Supreme Court in Schultz v. Ford Motor Co., where the court concluded a nearly identicalinstruction gave continuing effect to the statutory presumption in Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1and did not unfairly prejudice the plaintiffs. 857 N.E.2d 977, 987 (Ind. 2006). See also Bourke v.Ford Motor Co., No. 2:03-CV-136, 2007 WL 704127, at *2 (N.D. Ind. Mar. 5, 2007) (“Plaintiffconcedes that [the] Instruction . . . is a correct recapitulation of the law.”). The court of appealsnever cited or discussed the Indiana Supreme Court’s Schultz opinion.

244. See IND. CODE §34-20-5-1(1) (2013) (“[T]here is a rebuttable presumption that theproduct that caused the physical harm was not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of theproduct was not negligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product: . . . was inconformity with the generally recognized state of the art applicable to the safety of the product atthe time the product was designed, manufactured, packaged, and labeled.” (emphasis added)).

245. Wade, 966 N.E.2d at 193 (citing Indianapolis Athletic Club, Inc. v. Alco Standard Corp.,709 N.E.2d 1070, 1074 (Ind. Ct. App. 1999)).

246. Id.247. Id.248. 957 N.E.2d 685 (Ind. Ct. App. 2011).

Page 25: Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law