Top Banner
[…] First, an IPLA defendant must have sold, leased, or otherwiseplaced an allegedly defective product in the stream of commerce; second, theseller must be “in the business of selling the product;” and, third, the seller hasexpected the product to reach and, in fact, did reach the user or consumer“without substantial alteration.”18

Courts hold sellers liable as manufacturers in two ways. First, a seller can beheld liable as a manufacturer if the seller fits within the definition of“manufacturer” found in Indiana Code section 34-6-2-77(a). Second, a seller canbe deemed a statutory “manufacturer” and, therefore, may be held liable to thesame extent as a manufacturer pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-4(“Section 2-4”) “[i]f a court is unable to hold jurisdiction over a particularmanufacturer” and if the seller is the “manufacturer’s principal distributor orseller.”19