Top Banner
[…] manufacturer” theory of recovery after first concluding that there was a fact question precludingsummary judgment as to whether the court “could hold jurisdiction over” the overseas manufacturerof the allegedly defective kitchen island pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-4. Id. at *4-5. The court referred to Indiana Code section 34-20-2-4’s requirements as the “domestic distributorrule.” Id. at *5-6.

217. See id.

Page 22: Survey of Recent Developments in Indiana Product Liability Law

1172 INDIANA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 46:1151

II. EVIDENTIARY PRESUMPTION

The IPLA, via Indiana Code section 34-20-5-1, entitles a manufacturer orseller to “a rebuttable presumption that the product that caused the physical harmwas not defective and that the manufacturer or seller of the product was notnegligent if, before the sale by the manufacturer, the product” conformed with the“generally recognized state of the art” or “with applicable [government] codes,standards, regulations, [and] specifications.”218 Several decisions in recent yearshave addressed this rebuttable presumption,219 including two during the 2012Survey Period.