Top Banner
[…] 6. Id. § 34-20-1-1(1) and § 34-20-2-1(1).7. Id. § 34-20-1-1(2) and § 34-20-2-1(2). The latter section excludes, for example, corner

lemonade stand operators and garage sale sponsors from IPLA liability.8. Id. § 34-20-1-1(3).9. Id. § 34-20-2-1.

10. Id. § 34-20-2-1(3).11. Id. § 34-20-1-1.12. Id.13. Id. § 34-6-2-29.14. Id. § 34-6-2-147. A literal reading of the IPLA demonstrates that even if a claimant

qualifies as a statutorily-defined “user or consumer,” he or she also must satisfy another statutorily-defined threshold before proceeding with a claim under the IPLA. Id. § 34-20-2-1(1). Thatadditional threshold is found in Indiana Code section 34-20-2-1(1), which requires that the “useror consumer” also be “in the class of persons that the seller should reasonably foresee as beingsubject to the harm caused by the defective condition.” Id. Thus, the plain language of the statuteassumes that a person or entity must already qualify as a “user” or a “consumer” before a separate“reasonable foreseeability” analysis is undertaken.