Supreme Judicial Court Committee on Juror Voir Dire Final Report to the Justices Submitted July 12, 2016
[…] The working group considered whether to recommend a specific form of attorney voir dire, i.e., exclusively individual voir dire, the pilot project model of panel voir dire, or another form of group voir dire. The consensus was that: (1) individual trial judges should have the benefit of the Superior Court judges’ experiences, which have been wide-ranging in terms of mechanics; and (2) it is a best practice, in effect, to consider carefully the forms used in the
31 G.L. c. 234A, §67A provides that: “Upon motion of either party, the court shall, or the parties or their attorneys may under the direction of the court, examine on oath a person who is called as a juror, to learn whether the juror related to either party or has any interest in the case, or has expressed or formed an opinion, or is sensible of any bias or prejudice.”
12
Superior Court, in light of the particular case to be tried, the preferences and experience levels of the attorneys involved, and the time and jurors available for empanelment.
Pilot Project Working Group