Top Banner
[…] 37 Daniel Grossman et al., Change in Abortion Services Af-

ter Implementation of a Restrictive Law in Texas, 90 Contracep-tion 496, 498 (2014); Jennifer Ludden, Court Decision On Texas Abortion Law Could Hasten Clinic Closures, Nat’l Public Radio (June 10, 2015), http://www.npr.org/sections/health-shots/2015/06/10/413318079/in-texas-federal-court-backs-abortion-restriction-law.

38 See Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 243.002(1) (defin-ing “ambulatory surgical center” as “a facility that operates primarily to provide surgical services to patients who do not require overnight hospital care”).

39 Jones & Jerman, supra note 11, at 4.

40 Kari White et al., Complications from First-Trimester As-piration Abortion: A Systematic Review of the Literature, 92 Contraception 422, 435 (2015).