Top Banner
[…] 46 Soffen, How Texas Could Set National Template for Limit-ing Abortion Access, N.Y. Times, Aug. 19, 2015, http://nyti.ms/1E36Zjc.

47 Indeed, H.B. 2 elsewhere acknowledges that the prevailing practice is for a patient to receive emergency care at a facility near her home. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 171.0031(a)(2)(B) (requiring that a woman be given “the name and telephone num-ber of the nearest hospital to the home of the pregnant woman at which an emergency arising from the abortion would be treated”).

48 See Planned Parenthood of Wis., Inc. v. Schimel, 806 F.3d 908 (7th Cir. 2015).

Page 32: Supreme Court of the United States · No. 15-274 IN THE Supreme Court of the United States WHOLE WOMAN’S HEALTH, et al., Petitioners, v. KIRK COLE, M.D., COMMISSIONER OF THE TEXAS

21