Top Banner
[…] The General Assembly has twice altered the state’s minimum wind turbine setback

requirements. The first revision occurred in September of 2013 via Ohio House Bill 59 (“HB 59”),

wherein lawmakers increased the Habitable Structure Setback from 750 feet to 1,125 feet. See 2013

AM.Sub.H.B. No. 59, § 4906.20 (B)(2). HB 59 also contained “grandfathering” language that

exempted from the more restrictive setback requirement any wind project (or amendment thereto)

that OPSB had already approved and certificated. Id. The relevant (unchanged) language, as it

currently exists under R.C. 4906.20(B)(2)(b)(i) and R.C. 4906.201(B)(2), reads: “For any existing

certificates and amendments thereto . . . the [minimum setback] distance shall be seven hundred

fifty feet instead of one thousand one hundred twenty-five feet” (emphasis added) (the

“Grandfathering Provision”).

The second revision occurred in HB 483, wherein lawmakers (essentially) eliminated the

Habitable Structure Setback, but increased the Property Line Setback from “1.1 times the height of a

turbine” to 1,125 feet.