Top Banner
[…] on the dockets of Ohio's courts and to ensure that only those plaintiffs truly aggrieved at the

hands of the medical profession have their day in court." Id. This end-run of Ohio's affidavit of

merit requirement should not be permitted, as it would undoubtedly open the floodgate to

innumerable claims that otherwise could not be brought.

Likewise, in an effort to rein in unlimited awards for pain and suffering and to ensure

some consistency and predictability, the General Assembly has enacted limitations on non-

economic damages in medical malpractice actions. See R.C. 2323.43(a)(2), Section Notes,

Section 3 (noting Ohio's "rational and legitimate state interest in stabilizing the cost of health

care delivery by limiting the amount of compensatory damages representing non-economic loss

awards in medical malpractice actions."). This statute too could be circumvented by plaintiffs

who fashion their medical malpractice claim as a negligent infliction of emotional distress claim

to avoid these limitations.

Moreover, it is well established that testimony from a lay witness is insufficient to