This document is posted to help you gain knowledge. Please leave a co
[…] circumstance.’” Id. at 334, 819 P.2d at 920 (quoting State v.
¶82 The question is therefore whether, based on the
statutory provisions, Roque’s attempted robbery in California
would have constituted an attempted robbery if it had been
committed in Arizona. In Arizona,
[a] person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.
A.R.S. § 13-1902(A) (2001). “‘Threat’ means a verbal or
physical menace of imminent physical injury to a person.”
A.R.S. § 13-1901(4) (2001). “‘Force’ means any physical act
directed against a person as a means of gaining control of
property.” A.R.S. § 13-1901(1).
¶83 In California, “[r]obbery is the felonious taking of
personal property in the possession of another, from his person
or immediate presence, and against his will, accomplished by
means of force or fear.” Cal. Penal Code § 211 (West, Westlaw
through 2006).