Top Banner
[…] Justin Craft and Jason Craft appeal the summary

1180820

PARKER, Chief Justice (dissenting).

The broad purpose of Alabama's Code of Ethics for Public

Officials, Employees, Etc., § 36-25-1 et seq., Ala. Code 1975,

is to protect the integrity of government and the public's

confidence in it. I respectfully submit that the main opinion

fails to fully appreciate this purpose in its narrow

construction of a statute designed to protect those who

protect the public interest.

This case requires this Court to resolve two ambiguities

in the anti-retaliation statute, § 36-25-24, Ala. Code 1975.

The statute provides, in part:

"(a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote,transfer, or otherwise discriminate against a publicemployee regarding such employee's compensation,terms, conditions, or privileges of employment basedon the employee's reporting a violation, or what heor she believes in good faith to be a violation, ofthis chapter or giving truthful statements ortruthful testimony concerning an alleged ethicsviolation.