Top Banner
[…] "'(Quoting Darks Dairy, Inc. v. AlabamaDairy Comm'n, 367 So. 2d 1378, 1380–81(Ala. 1979).)'

"First Union Nat'l Bank of Florida v. Lee Cty.Comm'n, 75 So. 3d 105, 111–12 (Ala. 2011)."

Cockrell v. Pruitt, 214 So. 3d 324, 331–32 (Ala. 2016).

12

Page 13: SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMAJustin Craft and Jason Craft v. James E. McCoy et al. Appeal from Lee Circuit Court (CV-17-900477) BOLIN, Justice. Justin Craft and Jason Craft appeal the summary

1180820

Section 36-25-24, entitled "Supervisor prohibited from

discharging or discriminating against employee where employee

reports violation," provides:

"(a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote,transfer, or otherwise discriminate against a publicemployee regarding such employee's compensation,terms, conditions, or privileges of employment basedon the employee's reporting a violation, or what heor she believes in good faith to be a violation, ofthis chapter or giving truthful statements ortruthful testimony concerning an alleged ethicsviolation.