Transcript
[…] Raymond James I, 55 So. 3d at 1170.
On remand, the trial court conducted a de novo review of
the arbitration award, vacated the award, and entered a
judgment in favor of Honea in the amount of $1,169,113.35.
RJFS appealed to this Court.
In Raymond James Financial Services, Inc. v. Honea, 141
So. 3d 1012 (Ala. 2013) ("Raymond James II"), this Court held
that the trial court lacked jurisdiction because the award had
not been entered as a judgment of the court. Specifically,
under § 6-6-15, either party may appeal to the circuit court
8
1130590; 1130655
from an arbitration award. A notice of the appeal must be
filed with the clerk of the circuit court where the underlying
action is pending. Thereafter, "the clerk or register shall
enter the award as the judgment of the court." Furthermore,
prior caselaw required that an arbitration award must be
entered as a judgment before the circuit court could consider
a motion to vacate it: