Transcript
[…] holdings, and/or her investment experience. These failures
contributed to losses in [Honea's] account." However, the
(noting that, in an appeal of an arbitration award under Ala.
Code 1975, § 6-6-15, a "manifest disregard of the law" was a
ground available for reviewing the award), overruled by
Hereford v. D.R. Horton, Inc., 13 So. 3d 375, 381 (Ala. 2009)
("[W]e hereby overrule our earlier statement in Birmingham
News that manifest disregard of the law is a ground for
vacating, modifying, or correcting an arbitrator's award
...."). Additionally, Honea, citing Ala. Code 1975, § 6-6-14,
challenged the impartiality of the chairman of the arbitration
panel. See § 6-6-15 (providing that, in an "appeal" of an
arbitration award, "the court shall set aside the award for
one or more of the causes specified in Section 6-6-14 ...."),
and § 6-6-14 (providing that an arbitration award is final
5
1130590; 1130655
"unless the arbitrators are guilty of fraud, partiality, or
corruption in making it"). What occurred next is described in
this Court's previous decision in Raymond James Financial
Services, Inc. v.