Transcript
[…] written." Id.
In the present case, it is undisputed that the award at
issue was made by arbitrators in a case that fell within one
of the categories of circumstances that prevented that award
from being binding and that triggered a right to a de novo
adjudication of the parties' dispute by the circuit court
(albeit by taking advantage of the evidentiary record
developed in the course of the arbitration process). And we
have been directed to no state law that precludes parties from
agreeing to such a review, i.e., one that is different from
that provided by the arbitration provisions of § 6-6-1 et
seq., Ala. Code 1975, as to some or all the disputes that
might arise between them. To the contrary, Ala. Code 1975,
§ 6-6-16, provides that "[n]othing contained in this division
shall prevent any person or persons from settling any matters
of controversy by a reference to arbitration at common law."23
23The fact that, absent an agreement otherwise, a partywho prevails in an arbitration proceeding pursuant to § 6-6-1
94
1130590; 1130655
In short, the parties' arbitration agreement itself gave
either party the right to obtain, in substitution for the