Transcript
[…] et seq. may file an arbitration award in a pending action suchthat the award "has the force and effect of a judgment, uponwhich execution may issue as in other cases," Ala. Code 1975,§ 6-6-12, is not relevant under the circumstances before us. The parties did enter into such an agreement here.
95
1130590; 1130655
circuit court pursuant to the terms of the circuit court's own
order (a) providing for such return in accordance with the
parties' agreement and (b) contemplating the eventual
disposition of the parties' dispute by the circuit court in
accordance with the terms of that agreement.24
Section 12-2-13, Ala. Code 1975, expressly provides that
"[t]he Supreme Court, in deciding each case when there is a
conflict between its existing opinion and any former ruling in
the case, must be governed by what, in its opinion, at that
time is law, without any regard to such former ruling on the
law by it." It is now well established that "[s]ection
12-2-13 abrogates the common law rule that principles decided