Transcript
[…] Granger’s clinical privileges be
revoked, Dr. Granger was adversely affected,23 and his right to the due process
protections required by 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112 was triggered, including the right to
adequate notice and hearing procedures pursuant to Subsection (a)(3). Yet the
requisite due process protections were not provided to Dr. Granger. Because
Cabrini failed to comply with the HCQIA provisions applicable to its professional
review action, Cabrini was not entitled to HCQIA immunity.
However, HCQIA allows a state to legislate additional immunity for peer
review, as stated in 42 U.S.C.A. § 11115(a), which provides:
Except as specifically provided in this subchapter, nothing in this subchapter shall be construed as changing the liabilities or immunities
23 “Adversely affecting” is defined by HCQIA as including “reducing, restricting, suspending, revoking, denying, or failing to renew clinical privileges or membership in a health care entity.” See 42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(1).