Transcript
[…] the reasonable belief that the action was in the furtherance of quality health care,
nor in the reasonable belief that the action was warranted by the known facts. As
previously stated, we find no manifest error in these factual findings by the jury.
Cabrini also asserts on appeal that, after the summary suspension, it was
conducting professional review activity, not a professional review action.
However, by definition, Cabrini’s peer review as to Dr. Granger constituted
professional review action. Pursuant to 42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(9), “[t]he term
‘professional review action’ means an action or recommendation of a professional
review body which is taken or made in the conduct of professional review
activity,” that is “based on the competence or professional conduct of an individual
physician (which conduct affects or could affect adversely the health or welfare of
a patient or patients), and which affects (or may affect) adversely the clinical
privileges, or membership in a professional society, of the physician.” (Emphasis
added.) As noted hereinabove, we conclude that professional review action is
professional review activity that is concerned with the “competence or professional
conduct” of a physician and that “affects (or may affect) adversely” the physician’s