Transcript
[…] A professional review body’s failure to meet the conditions described in this subsection shall not, in itself, constitute failure to meet the standards of subsection (a)(3) of this section.
11 This conclusion is evident from the wording of 42 U.S.C.A. § 11112(c)(2), which reads: “For purposes of section 11111(a) of this title, nothing in this section shall be construed as . . .
16
In the instant case, Cabrini attempts to distinguish professional review
activity from a professional review action, arguing that its peer review of Dr.
Granger constituted only activity and not action, so that HCQIA’s notice and
hearing requirements were not implicated.