Transcript
[…] actions only if the peer review process was conducted in accordance with the Act, further noting that the immunity provisions do not protect illegitimate actions taken under the guise of furthering the quality of health care, such as actions that are really taken for anticompetitive purposes). 8 A “professional review body” is “a health care entity and the governing body or any committee of a health care entity which conducts professional review activity, and includes any committee of the medical staff of such an entity when assisting the governing body in a professional review activity.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(11). A “health care entity” includes a “hospital that is licensed to provide health care services by the State in which it is located.” 42 U.S.C.A. § 11151(4). 9 An action is not considered to be based on the competence or professional conduct of a physician if the action is primarily based on: (1) the physician’s association, or lack of association, with a professional society or association; (2) the physician’s fees or the