8/3/2019 Supreme Court in Oregon v. Marsh and McLennan: Written Arguments
[…] ORS 59.137(1), contextual statutory provisions confirm that ORS 59.137(1)
does not include a reliance requirement. This court should first consider
ORS 59.135(2), the statutory provision that proscribes making untrue or
misleading statements in connection with the purchase or sale of any security, a
violation that triggers liability under ORS 59.137(1), and the violation of which
is at issue in this case.
8/3/2019 Supreme Court in Oregon v. Marsh and McLennan: Written Arguments
23/47
15
a. Reliance is unnecessary to violate ORS 59.135(2), which
triggers liability under ORS 59.137(1).
ORS 59.135(2) supports the conclusion that ORS 59.137(1) does not
contain a reliance requirement. Briefly restated, ORS 59.135 provides that it is
unlawful:
(1) To employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud;
(2) To make any untrue statement of a material fact or toomit to state a material fact necessary in order to make thestatements made, in the light of the circumstances under whichthey are made, not misleading;
(3) To engage in any act, practice or course of business whichoperates or would operate as a fraud or deceit upon any person * * *.
What is apparent from ORS 59.135(2) is that a violation occurs at the moment
the person make[s] any untrue statement of a material factand does not
condition a violation on whether reliance has occurred. Likewise, a violation of
ORS 59.135(2) also occurs at the moment a person omit[s] to state a material
fact that makes the statement misleadingand does not depend on whether