Top Banner
[…] ample opportunity to "ferret out hidden biases." (People v. Brasure, supra,

42 Cal.4th at p. 1050.)

The parties had ample opportunity to follow-up on the jurors'

responses to the questionnaires and the trial court's voir dire questioning.

The record demonstrates group voir dire was practicable, the trial court's

questions were sufficient to identify jurors' views on capital punishment,

and Buenrostro's right to an impartial jury was not violate.

F. Any Error in Conducting the Voir Dire Was Harmless

California Code of Civil Procedure section 223, provides that any

abuse of discretion in the manner a trial court conducts voir dire "shall not

cause any conviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretion

has resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice ...." In cases challenging the

method of voir dire, this Court has held there is no prejudicial error where

the defendant does not claim any of the final jurors was incompetent or was

not impartial. (People v. Bittaker (1989) 48 Cal.3d 1046, 1086; see Ross v.