Top Banner
[…] Proc., § 223.)22 Whether large group voir dire is practicable is an issue for

the trial court to decide. (Covarrubias v. Superior Court (1998) 60

Cal.App.4th 1168, 1182.)

Pursuant to section 223 of the Code of Civil Procedure, the question

of whether individual, sequestered voir dire should take place is within the

trial court's discretion. (People v. Box (2000) 23 Cal.4th 1153, 1179.) The

trial court abuses such discretion "if the questioning is not reasonably

sufficient to test the jury for bias or partiality." (People v. Box, supra, 23

22 Code of Civil Procedure section 223 provides:

In a criminal case, the court shall conduct an initialexamination of prospective jurors. The court may submit to theprospective jurors additional questions requested by the parties as itdeems proper. Upon completion of the court's initial examination,counsel for each party shall have the right to examine, by oral anddirect questioning, any or all of the prospective jurors. The courtmay, in the exercise of its discretion, limit the oral and directquestioning of prospective jurors by counsel. The court may specifythe maximum amount of time that counsel for each party mayquestion an individual juror, or may specify an aggregate amount oftime for each party, which can then be allocated among theprospective jurors by counsel. Voir dire of any prospective jurorsshall, where practicable, occur in the presence of the other jurors in allcriminal cases, including death penalty cases. Examination ofprospective jurors shall be conducted only in aid of the exercise ofchallenges for cause.

The trial court's exercise of its discretion in the manner inwhich voir dire is conducted, including any limitation on thetime which will be allowed for direct questioning of prospectivejurors by counsel and any determination that a question is not inaid of the exercise of challenges for cause, shall not cause anyconviction to be reversed unless the exercise of that discretionhas resulted in a miscarriage ofjustice, as specified in Section13 of Article VI of the California Constitution.

123

Page 149: SUPREME COURT COPY · 2019-05-08 · TABLE OF CONTENTS (continued) Page XII. The trial court properly instructed thejurythat it had to find unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt

Ca1.4th at p. 1179, quoting People v. Chapman, supra, 15 Ca1.AppAth at p.

141.)