Top Banner
[…] Deposition Disputes Involving Evidence Code section 771

The court believes, however, that it may be helpful to address the issue of Evidence Code section 771, as it was discussed extensively in both sides’ briefs. Plaintiffs note that there is “[a] longstanding dispute in this litigation … whether a witness who reviews a document with counsel in preparation for a deposition is required under Evidence Code Section 771 to produce such a document at the deposition.” (Pls’ Am. Mot., at p. 15.) According to Plaintiffs, “Defendants have taken the position that Section 771 only requires them to produce documents that ‘refreshed the witness’s recollection in preparation for his or her deposition.’ ” (Id.) The court agrees with Defendants’ reading of section 771, but with an important qualification.

“[I]f a witness, either while testifying or prior thereto, uses a writing to refresh his memory with respect to any matter about which he testifies, such writing must be produced at the hearing at the request of an adverse party and, unless the writing is so produced, the testimony of the

Page 22: SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELES E ...

SUPERIOR COURT OF CALIFORNIA, COUNTY OF LOS ANGELESCivil Division

Central District, Spring Street Courthouse, Department 12

JCCP4861 August 3, 2020SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA GAS LEAK CASES 1:13 PM

Judge: Honorable Carolyn B. Kuhl CSR: NoneJudicial Assistant: L. M'Greené ERM: NoneCourtroom Assistant: None Deputy Sheriff: None

Minute Order Page 22 of 26

witness concerning such matter shall be stricken.” (Evid. Code, ¶ 771, subd. (a).) Section 771 does not state that all documents reviewed by a witness in preparation for a deposition must be produced at the deposition or hearing. (See International Ins. Co. v. Montrose Chemical Corp.