Top Banner
[…] This presentation and the views expressed therein reflect the unofficial, individual views of the individual speakers.

Disclaimer

3

Page 4: Summer of Norman, Wadhan, Colliot: Defending Title 31 FBAR ... · IRM 4.26.1.1(3) (05 -23-2014) • The mission of the BSA Program is to safeguard the financial system from the abuses

Title 31 – Bank Secrecy Act

• Congressional intent behind the various anti-money laundering statutes, as stated in 31 USC 5311, is to “require certain reports or records where they have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax or regulatory investigations or proceedings, or in the conduct of intelligence or counterintelligence activities, including analysis, to protect against international terrorism.” IRM 4.26.1.1(3) (05-23-2014)