Top Banner
[…] Transfer to Bureau of Fiscal Service • Under 31 CFR 285.12(d), no mandatory transfer to BFS for cross-

servicing if the debt is:

• In litigation or foreclosure, or scheduled for sale • At a private collection contractor, or debt collection center • Collected by internal offset (full collection expected in 3 yrs) • Covered by an exemption

• Upon referral, BFS must take appropriate action to collect or compromise the debt (or suspend or terminate collection action) in accordance with any requirements and authorities applicable to the debt and collection action to be taken. 31 CFR 5.9 and 285.12(b); 31 USC 3711(g)(9) (government must take all appropriate steps to collect)

• “Appropriate action includes, but is not limited to, contact with the debtor, referral of the debt to the Treasury Offset Program, private collection agencies or the Department of Justice, reporting of the debt to credit bureaus, and administrative wage garnishment.” 31 CFR 5.9

63

Page 64: Summer of Norman, Wadhan, Colliot: Defending Title 31 FBAR ... · IRM 4.26.1.1(3) (05 -23-2014) • The mission of the BSA Program is to safeguard the financial system from the abuses

Statutes of Limitations on Federal Debt Collection