Summary Judgement Motion Decision by Bransten on Primary Liability
[…] arguing that this claim fails because MBIA cannot demonstrate justifiable reliance.
MBIA counters that it need not demonstrate justifiable reliance since there is no such
showing required under Section 3105 of the New York Insurance Law.
MBIA v. Countrywide Index No. 602825/2008Page 7
1. Reliance Under Section 3105
Section 3105 allows an insurer to avoid an insurance contract where the insured
made a false statement of fact as an inducement to entering into the contract and that
misrepresentation was "material." N.Y. Ins. Law§ 3105. Specifically, Section 3105(b)
provides that:
No misrepresentation shall be deemed material unless knowledge by the insurer of the facts misrepresented would have led to a refusal by the insurer to make such contract.
MBIA correctly notes that this provision makes no reference to the reasonableness of the
insurer's reliance. Instead, the pertinent question under Section 3105 is whether the
information allegedly misrepresented by Countrywide induced MBIA to take action that it
might otherwise not have taken.