PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 1 OF 146 SUBSTANTIVE
[…] NCTU is the failure of a residential applicant to pay for any
charges other than for local
telecommunications service, except for long distance charges
incurred after toll blocking was
imposed. CLEC Coalition commented that this provision is
contrary to the principles laid out in
proposed §26.23(b)(1) which permits an NCTU to refuse service on
any ground that does not
violate federal or state law, rules, or regulations. CLEC
Coalition stated that, presumably,
-
PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 22 OF 146 SUBSTANTIVE
RULES. CHAPTER 26. TELECOMMUNICATIONS.
proposed §26.23(b)(3)(E) is grounded in PURA §55.013(a), which
states: "A provider of basic
local telecommunications service may not discontinue that
service because of nonpayment by a
residential customer of charges for long distance service."
However, the proposed rule goes
beyond the bounds specified by the Legislature in PURA §55.013
by forbidding an NCTU to
consider certain credit information in providing service in the
first place (as opposed to
disconnecting an existing customer) and further expands the