PUBLIC UTILITY COMMISSION OF TEXAS PAGE 1 OF 146 SUBSTANTIVE
[…] §26.27(a) raised the issue of
instances where putting an actual due date on a bill rather than
a period by which payment is due
may result in a conflict with other requirements, such as Texas
Government Code §2251.021.
AT&T further commented that to the extent the commission
perceived a need to prohibit
disconnection of service on these days, this issue has already
been addressed in proposed
§26.28(a)(5) and proposed §26.28(b)(5). AT&T suggested the
same goal could be accomplished
by adopting a rule that tracks the provisions of the Code
Construction Act (Texas Government
Code §311.014(b)) which states, "If the last day of any period
is a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday, the period is extended to include the next day that is
not a Saturday, Sunday, or legal
holiday." This approach would require NCTUs to provide a payment
due date on their bills, but
would ensure that payments would not be late and service would
not be impacted if due but not
paid on a weekend or holiday. AT&T noted this approach is
consistent with existing state law