Top Banner
[…] In developing standards and procedures to be utilized in the evaluation and approval process of foreign dental schools, the Board has relied significantly on CODA standards. However, the Board has not updated its regulations to reflect changes that have been made to CODA standards over the years since the inception of this legislation. As a result, the Board may be assessing new programs using old standards. It is important to note the language under BPC § 1636.4 appears broad enough to reflect any updates, for example,

by stating that foreign schools should be “equivalent to that of similar accredited institutions in the United States and adequately prepares its students for the practice of dentistry.” To date, CODA has not approved any international dental schools, although it does recognize dental schools approved by the Commission on Dental Accreditation of Canada. However, CODA offers fee-based consultation and accreditation services to established international dental education programs.