Top Banner
[…] reporting requirement. In addition to the enumerated factors in the Labor Code

§407A.355(a), the Department believes that the Labor Code §407A.355(b)

provides significant guidance in determining early warning signs of a group’s

Page 89: SUBCHAPTER G. WORKERS' COMPENSATION INSURANCE … · The adopted amendments to §5.6403 and §5.6411 and adopted new §5.6402 are necessary to clarify and implement House Bill (HB)

TITLE 28. INSURANCE Adopted Sections Part I. Texas Department of Insurance Page 89 of 153 Chapter 5. Property and Casualty Insurance potential financial problems. The Labor Code §407A.355(b) states: “[i]f the

assets of a group are at any time insufficient to enable the group to discharge its

legal liabilities and other obligations and to maintain the reserves required under

this chapter.” Also, the Department considers the early warning factors

enumerated in the Labor Code §407A.355(a) and (b) and any event, series of

events, or negative trend that may affect the group's ability to continue as a