Transcript
[…] See, e.g., AFGE Council, 147, 204 F.3d at 1276; Idaho Sporting Congress, Inc. v. U.S. Forest Serv., 92 F.3d 922, 927 (9th Cir. 1996). Whether or not the defect in plaintiffs’ claim is characterized as jurisdictional and thus requiring dismissal under Rule 12(b)(1), or non-jurisdictional and thus as falling within the scope of Rule 12(b)(6), the claim should be dismissed because it is premised on the requirements of EO 12,866, which expressly precludes judicial review of an agency’s compliance with its requirements. 5 Section 10 of EO 12,866 Section reads in full: “Judicial Review. Nothing in this Executive order shall affect any otherwise available judicial review of agency action. This Executive order is intended only to improve the internal management of the Federal Government and does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its offices or employees, or any other person.” The first sentence of this section does not affect the present analysis because, as discussed above, plaintiffs have not identified “any otherwise available judicial review” of their claim against OMB.
Case4:12-cv-04529-PJH Document23 Filed11/30/12 Page24 of 37
19