Transcript
[…] which provides for interagency review of drafts of significant regulatory actions. In particular,
plaintiffs assert that OMB’s conduct is inconsistent with the timetable for review prescribed by
EO 12,866. Complaint ¶¶ 36, 37, 52, 57, 61.
Plaintiffs’ resort to EO 12,866 is unavailing for two independent reasons. First,
“‘Executive Order 12,866, by its plain terms, precludes judicial review of an agency’s
compliance with its directive.’” Valentine Properties Assocs., LP v. HUD, 785 F. Supp. 2d 357,
368 (S.D.N.Y. 2011). EO 12,866 Section 10 states that the Order “is intended only to improve
the internal management of the Federal Government,” and that it “does not create any right or
benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or equity by a party against the United
States, its agencies or instrumentalities, its officers or employees, or any other person.”3