Top Banner
[…] “action area” for purposes of consultation under the ESA. Id.; see also Consultation

Handbook at 4-15 (“Reaching agreement on the description of the action area is

desirable, but ultimately the Services are responsible for this biological determination.”).

80. To determine whether an action triggers consultation under Section 7, the

action agency must prepare a BE, or a biological assessment, that “shall evaluate the

potential effects of the action on listed and proposed species and designated and proposed

critical habitat.” Id. § 402.12(a). The purpose of the biological evaluation is to

determine whether any “species or habitat are likely to be adversely affected by the action

and is used in determining whether formal consultation or a conference is necessary.” Id.

81. Formal consultation is not required if the Corps determines, with FWS’s

written concurrence, that the proposed action may affect but “is not likely to adversely

affect” the listed species. Id. §§ 402.13(a), 402.14(b)(1). A finding of “not likely to