Top Banner
[…] adverse impacts of the discharge on the aquatic ecosystem.” Id. § 230.10(d).

Consequently, those seeking a 404 permit must mitigate the impacts of the proposed

dredge and fill activities by “avoiding, minimizing, rectifying, reducing, or compensating

for resource losses.” 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r)(1). The Corps “must determine the

compensatory mitigation to be required in a DA [404] permit, based on what is

practicable and capable of compensating for the aquatic resource functions that will be

lost as a result of the permitted activity.” 40 C.F.R. § 230.93(a)(1). In making this

determination, “the district engineer must assess the likelihood for ecological success and

sustainability, the location of the compensation site relative to the impact site and their

significance within the watershed, and the costs of the compensatory mitigation project.”

Id.

51. Mitigation activities follow a three-part sequence. First, the district

engineer must ensure that potential impacts from permitted activities have been avoided

to the maximum extent practicable. Id. § 230.91(c). Second, remaining unavoidable