Top Banner
[…] Page 75: Stuart C. Gillespie (CO Bar No. 42861) · Stuart C. Gillespie (CO Bar No. 42861) (Admitted pro hac vice) Caitlin Miller (CO Bar No. 50600) (Admitted pro hac vice) Earthjustice . 633

74

331. Mitigation activities follow a three-part sequence: avoidance, minimization,

and then compensatory mitigation. Id. § 230.91(c); see also 33 C.F.R. § 320.4(r).

Compensatory mitigation may not be used as a method to reduce environmental impacts

in the evaluation of the least environmentally damaging practicable alternatives. MOA at

9211; 40 C.F.R. § 230.92 (defining compensatory mitigation to require the “offsetting

[of] unavoidable adverse impacts which remain after all appropriate and practicable

avoidance and minimization has been achieved”).

332. The Corps “must determine the compensatory mitigation to be required in a

DA [404] permit, based on what is practicable and capable of compensating for aquatic

resource functions that will be lost as a result of the permitted activity.” Id. §

230.93(a)(1).