Top Banner
[…] § 230.96(b). A longer monitoring period is required where the aquatic resources at issue

have slow development rates. Id.

54. The Corps must make a finding of non-compliance with the 404(b)(1)

Guidelines where “[t]here does not exist sufficient information to make a reasonable

judgment as to whether the proposed discharge will comply with these Guidelines.” Id. §

230.12(a)(3)(iv).

55. In addition to the 404(b)(1) Guidelines, the Corps may not issue a permit if

the “district engineer determines that it would be contrary to the public interest.” 33

C.F.R. § 320.4(a)(1). This far-reaching inquiry requires the Corps to consider “the

probable impacts” of a proposed project on “[a]ll factors which may be relevant to the

proposal[,] including cumulative effects.” Id. The decision should “reflect the national

concern for both protection and utilization of important resources.” Id. The Corps’

public interest regulations also require that it give “full consideration” to FWS’s views.

Id. § 320.4(c).

56. EPA plays an important role in administering the 404 program and NEPA.

Pursuant to its authority under Section 404(b)(1) of the CWA, EPA may provide