Top Banner
[…] wildlife species that rely on aquatic resources for their survival. 33 U.S.C. § 1251(a).

45. Section 404 of the CWA authorizes the Corps to regulate and issue federal

permits “for the discharge of dredged or fill material into the navigable waters at

specified disposal sites.” Id. § 1344(a).

46. A “discharge” is defined as “any addition of any pollutant to navigable

waters from any point source.” Id. § 1362(12) and (16). “Dredged material” is “material

that is excavated or dredged from waters of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2(c).

“Fill material” includes any material placed in waters of the United States that has the

effect of “replacing any portion of a water of United States with dry land” or “changing

the bottom elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” Id. § 323.2(e)(1)(i)–

(ii).

47. “Navigable waters” means the “waters of the United States.” 33 U.S.C.

§ 1362(7). “[W]aters of the United States” includes “[a]ll interstate waters,” “[a]ll

tributaries . . . of [interstate waters],” and “[a]ll waters . . . whether they are determined