Top Banner
[…] Finally, while the assessor is required to assess all taxable property to the persons owning,claiming, possessing, or controlling the property on the lien date,13 the assessor may, at his or herdiscretion, jointly assess the lessor and tenant of such property on the unsecured roll.14

OWNERSHIP OF TENANT IMPROVEMENTS AND THE ASSESSEE

In the absence of clear statements of ownership in the rental or lease agreement between thelandlord and the tenant from lease inception to lease termination, tenant improvements areowned by the landlord. The California Civil Code section 1013 provides:

When a person affixes his property to the land of another, without an agreementpermitting him to remove it, the thing affixed, except as otherwise provided inthis chapter, belongs to the owners of the land, unless he chooses to require theformer to remove it or the former elects to exercise the right of removal providedfor in Section 1013.5 of this chapter.

Consistent with the above, the definition of Tenant Improvements as used in this survey is:

Tenant improvements are improvements made by or for the tenant, regardless ofwho pays for them.