Transcript
[…] have the same right to recover attorney fees . . . ."; Lasar v. Bechtel Power Corp., 223 Mont.
491, 494 (1986) ("Section 28-3-704, MCA, grants a reciprocal right to attorney's fees when the
party from whom one is requesting fees has an express right to attorney's fees. When plaintiff
in a suit for indemnity does not have an express right to attorney's fees for that action, and no
agreement otherwise exists between them, the defendant is not entitled to reciprocal attorney
fees.")
Will likely be interpreted as reciprocal in . . .
52
Oregon Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 20.096(1) ("In any action or suit in which a claim is made based on a
contract that specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the
provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the party that prevails on the
claim shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements,
without regard to whether the prevailing party is the party specified in the contract and without
regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract."); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
20.096(2) (noting subsection (1) cannot be waived).
Utah Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 ("A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that
prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing