Transcript
[…] regard to whether the prevailing party is a party to the contract."); Or. Rev. Stat. Ann. §
20.096(2) (noting subsection (1) cannot be waived).
Utah Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 ("A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that
prevails in a civil action based upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing
executed after April 28, 1986, when the provisions of the promissory note, written contract, or
other writing allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.");
Washington Wash. Rev. Code Ann. § 4.84.330 ("In any action on a contract or lease entered into after
September 21, 1977, where such contract or lease specifically provides that attorneys' fees and
costs, which are incurred to enforce the provisions of such contract or lease, shall be awarded
to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether he or she is the party specified in the
contract or lease or not, shall be entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees in addition to costs and
necessary disbursements.").
Reciprocal interpretation for leases or
specified types of contracts:
53
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-341.01;
Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 42-150bb;
Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, §§ 4344, 7613;
Kan. Stat. Ann. § 58-2547;
Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 186, § 20;
N.H. Rev. Stat.