Top Banner
[…] 92. Audio Home Recording Act of 1992, Pub. L. No. 102-563 § 4, 106 Stat. 4242, 4248(1992).

93. See 17 U.S.C. § 1001 (1994).94. See 17 U.S.C. § 1003(a) (1994).95. See 17 U.S.C. § 1008 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). The Act defines "digital audio

recording device" as:any machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use byindividuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other machine ordevice, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for theprimary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recordingfor private use....

17 U.S.C. § 1001(3) (1994). However, the AHRA sets forth two explicit exceptions to thisdefinition: "(A) professional model products and (B) dictation machines, answering machines,and other audio recording equipment that is designed and marketed primarily for the creation ofsound recordings resulting from the fixation of nonmusical sounds." See 17 U.S.C. §1001(3)(A)-(B) (1994). Finally, the AHRA defines a digital audio recording medium as "anymaterial object in a form commonly distributed for use by individuals, that is primarily marketedor most commonly used by consumers for the purpose of making digital audio copied recordingsby use of a digital audio recording device." 17 U.S.C. § 1001(4)(A) (1994).

96. See 17 U.S.C. §§ 1003-1004 (1994).97. See 17 U.S.C. § 1006 (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).

2000]

Page 17: Streaming into the Future: Music and Video Online - LMU ...

300 LOYOLA OF LOS ANGELES ENTERTAINMENT LAW REVIEW [Vol. 20:285