Top Banner
[…] In many situations, an agency holds clear authority to issue a guidance document. The line between guidance and legislative rules is unclear in other

13. The APA simply uses the term “rule” for what this Note terms a “legislative rule.” See 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2006).

14. See id. § 551(4) (defining a rule as “the whole or a part of an agency statement of general or particular applicability and future effect designed to implement, interpret, or prescribe law or policy or describing the organization, procedure, or practice requirements of an agency and includes the approval or prescription for the future of rates, wages, corporate or financial structures or reorganizations thereof, prices, facilities, appliances, services or allowances thereof or of valuations, costs, or accounting, or practices bearing on any of the foregoing”).

15. Id. § 553.

16. See, e.g., Unfunded Mandates Reform Act, 2 U.S.C. §§ 1532-1535; Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act, Pub.