Top Banner
[…] 134. Data were collected from the LexisNexis All Federal Cases Database by counting all cases for each year from 1996 to 2006 in which an agency was a named appellant or appellee. LexisNexis, http://www.lexisnexis.com/ (last visited Dec. 9, 2009).

135. Exec. Order No. 13,422, 3 C.F.R. 191 (2007) (defining and creating a review process for “significant” guidance documents).

136. Independent agencies are not directly accountable to the President, but instead function independently within the executive branch. See Paperwork Reduction Act, 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (2006) (defining the set of independent agencies as “the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, the Commodity Futures Trading Commission, the Consumer Product Safety Commission, the Federal Communications Commission, the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, the Federal Housing Finance Board, the Federal Maritime Commission, the Federal Trade Commission, the Interstate Commerce Commission, the Mine Enforcement Safety and Health Review Commission, the National Labor Relations Board, the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, the Occupational Safety and Health Review Commission, the Postal Regulatory Commission, the Securities and Exchange Commission, and any other similar agency designated by statute as a Federal independent regulatory agency or commission”).

Page 30: Strategic or Sincere? Analyzing ... - The Yale Law Journal · the yale law journal 119:782 2010 786 which in turn are approximately ten times more common than enacted legislation.6

RASO_PDF.DOC 1/7/2010 11:26:47 AM

strategic or sincere?

811