Top Banner
[…] Browner, 120 F.3d 277, 287 (D.C. Cir. 1997); Am. Bus. Ass’n v. United States, 627 F.2d 525, 529 (D.C. Cir. 1980).

32. See, e.g., William Funk, When Is a “Rule” a Regulation? Marking a Clear Line Between Nonlegislative Rules and Legislative Rules, 54 ADMIN. L. REV. 659 (2002).

33. Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA (Appalachian II), 249 F.3d 1032 (D.C. Cir. 2001); Am. Hosp. Ass’n v. Bowen, 834 F.2d 1037 (D.C. Cir. 1987); Cmty. Nutrition Inst. v. Young, 818 F.2d 943 (D.C. Cir. 1987).

34. See, e.g., Pac. Gas & Elec. Co. v. FPC, 506 F.2d 33, 38 (D.C. Cir. 1974).

35. E.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1.5 (2006) (“Failure to comply with the guides may result in corrective action by the Commission under applicable statutory provisions.”).

36. For examples of such cases, see Appalachian Power Co. v. EPA (Appalachian I), 208 F.3d 1015 (D.C. Cir. 2000); and Community Nutrition Institute, 818 F.2d 943.

37. 174 F.3d 206 (D.C. Cir. 1999). For a more thorough treatment, see Funk, supra note 22, at 1335.