Top Banner
[…] This standard has been applied repeatedly, and the final factor generally receives the greatest emphasis.24 The courts focus on whether interpretive rules contradict the meaning of an underlying legislative rule or break with

18. Anthony, supra note 12, at 1325 (defining an interpretive rule as “an agency statement that was not issued legislatively and that interprets language of a statute (or of an existing legislative rule) that has some tangible meaning” (footnotes omitted)).

19. E.g., 16 C.F.R. § 1.73 (2009) (“The interpretations are not substantive rules and do not have the force or effect of statutory provisions.”).

20. See Cent. Tex. Tel. Coop. v. FCC, 402 F.3d 205, 214 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (noting that an interpretive rule may “have the effect of creating new duties” or may turn “a vague statutory duty or right into a sharply delineated duty or right” (internal quotation marks and citations omitted)).