Figure 1. 2010 surface
[…] subdivision shall be graded and improved and to which streets water, sewer,
and other utility mains, piping, connections or other facilities . . . shall be
installed” RSA 674:35;
• “The site plan review regulations which the planning board adopts may
provide for the safe and attractive development or change or expansion of
use . . . and guard against such conditions as would involve danger or injury
to health, safety, or prosperity by reason of inadequate drainage or
conditions conducive to flooding of the property or that of another” RSA
674:44, II(a)(1); and
• “The site plan review regulations of the planning board may stipulate . . . the
extent to which and the manner in which streets shall be graded and
improved and to which water, sewer, and other utility mains, piping,
connections, or other facilities shall be installed” RSA 674:44, IV.
After consideration of these statutes, the Commission concluded that, at best, the
municipalities have authority to regulate stormwater as part of a stormwater utility
and in connection with certain zoning related land use approval processes, such as