Top Banner
[…] “When delays occur developers may be required to resize or refinance a project, [which] can lead to project termination, project sale, or a contract

147. The sample size was six. See Troxler, supra note 144. The average time was 369.2 days

with a standard deviation of 434.8 days. Id. The length of time ranged from 269 days to 1880 days with a standard deviation of 641.43 days. Id.

148. The sample size was seven. Id. The length of time ranged from 224 days to 1880 days, with a standard deviation of 635.13 days. Id.

149. CAL. GOV’T CODE § 65952(a) (West 2009) (“Any public agency which is a responsible agency for a development project that has been approved by the lead agency shall approve or disapprove the development project within whichever of the following periods of time is longer: (1) Within 180 days from the date on which the lead agency has approved the project . . . .”).

150. CAL. STATE AUDITOR, CALIFORNIA ENERGY COMMISSION: ALTHOUGH EXTERNAL FACTORS HAVE CAUSED DELAYS IN ITS APPROVAL OF SITES, ITS APPLICATION PROCESS IS REASONABLE 33 (2001), available at www.bsa.ca.gov/pdfs/reports/2001-118.pdf.