Top Banner
[…] Ex. O., Letter of Chief Judge Randall Shepard to the United States Department of Justice, Dated

Sept. 4, 2009, at 1; Pls.’ Ex. V, Defs.’ Resp. to Pls.’ Sec. Req. for Produc. of Docs. No. 4.

Accordingly, the United States has a strong interest in the resolution of this matter.

The relevant material facts to decide this case are not in dispute. Plaintiff Steven Prakel

is deaf. Defs’ Mem. at 3. Mr. Prakel’s primary mode of communication is American Sign

Language, and in order to access spoken communications, Mr. Prakel requires a qualified sign

1 Under 28 U.S.C. § 517, “[t]he Solicitor General, or any officer of the Department of Justice, may be sent by the Attorney General to any State or district in the United States to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a court of the United States, or in a court of a State, or to attend to any other interest of the United States.” 2 Congress delegated to the Department the authority to promulgate regulations under Title II, 42 U.S.C. § 12134(a). The Department is also responsible for coordinating and enforcing Section 504. See Exec.