Transcript
[…] Case 3:16-cv-06909 Document 1 Filed 12/01/16 Page 29 of 401
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 21 Case No.: 010635-11 918538 V1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
74. This workaround was illegal. The Clean Air Act expressly prohibits defeat devices,
defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission
control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal
vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-duty
vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be
equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the Clean Air Act prohibits the sale of components used
as defeat devices, “where the person knows or should know that such part or component is being
offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3). Finally, in