Transcript
[…] 1697. Plaintiff and the Subclass members are “persons” under Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3.
1698. Sales of the Affected Vehicles to Plaintiff and the Subclass were “consumer
transactions” within the meaning of Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-3.
Case 3:16-cv-06909 Document 1 Filed 12/01/16 Page 357 of 401
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 349 Case No.: 010635-11 918538 V1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1699. The Utah CSPA makes unlawful any “deceptive act or practice by a supplier in
connection with a consumer transaction” under Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4. Specifically, “a supplier
commits a deceptive act or practice if the supplier knowingly or intentionally: (a) indicates that the
subject of a consumer transaction has sponsorship, approval, performance characteristics,
accessories, uses, or benefits, if it has not” or “(b) indicates that the subject of a consumer transaction
is of a particular standard, quality, grade, style, or model, if it is not.” Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-4.
“An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction” also
violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code Ann. § 13-11-5.
1700. In the course of Defendant’s business, Defendant willfully failed to disclose and
actively concealed that the NOx reduction system in the Affected Vehicles turns off or is limited