Top Banner
[…] Related to article III, section 12 are several provisions in the localgovernment article requiring general laws in a number of instancesand prohibiting "local or special" laws in other instances. In thisregard, article VI, section 3 specifically allows the legislature to"classify parishes or municipalities according to population or any otherreasonable basis related to the purpose of the classification. Legisla-tion may be limited in its effect to any of such class or classes." Arti-cle VI, section 44 also defines "general law," when used in that arti-cle, as "a law of statewide concern enacted by the legislature whichis uniformly applicable to all persons or to all political subdivisionsin the state or which is uniformly applicable to all persons or to all

.98. 2 LOUISIANA STATE LAW INSTITUTE, PROJET OF A CONSTITUTION FOR THE STATE

OF LOUISIANA 392 (1954); V RECORDS: CONVENTION TRANSCRIPTS, Aug. 1, 1973 at 485.I think that . . . as I said before, the desire of everybody was to try to makethis a briefer constitution.