Transcript
[…] Allocating a portion of funds distributed ·from the Liquor
Revolving Fund for public safety is not a separate subject from liquorl but
is related to ameliorating the effects of liquor sales. Washington has a
long history of supporting local governments for general governmental
purposes with revenues derived from the· sale of liquorl whether those
· revenues were derived from taxes) license feesl penalties imposed on
licensees, or the state's profitfrom liquor sales. See Liquor Act, §§ 73,
77, 78. I-1183 continues this P.istorical practice.
Laws now codified at RCW 66.08.170 through .225 established the
Liquor Revolving Fund in 1933, into which "all license fees, permit fees,
penalties, forfeitures, and· all other moneys, income, or revenue received
by the board" must be deposited. Laws of 1933, Ex. Sess.;ch. 62, § 73. 1-
1183 did not change these sections of the law except for RCW 66.08.220,
which was repealed because it dealt with money from liquor sales by the
Board that the state no longer re)ceives.24