Top Banner
[…] 75 To my knowledge, Anna Gelpern was the first to draw attention to these priorities inthe legal literature. Anna Gelpern, Building a Better Seating Chart for SovereignRestructurings, 53 Emory L J 1115, 1126-28 (2006) (contrasting these priorities with theabsence of priorities for sovereign nations).

76 Cal Const Art XVI, § 8(a) ("From all state revenues there shall first be set apart the

moneys to be applied by the state for support of the public school system and publicinstitutions of higher education.").

[79:677

Page 19: States of Bankruptcy - University of Chicago

States of Bankruptcy